Privacy policy

Date of last update: 1.1.2023

Basic

ilogs healthcare GmbH - hereinafter referred to as "ILOGS" - attaches great importance to protecting your personal data. When processing your data, we adhere to the current provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) as amended. Below you will find an explanation of how we process your personal data when you use our website, webshop, web application, smartphone applications and services or contact our support.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will periodically revise and update this privacy notice in accordance with changing legal, technical and business developments. When we update this privacy notice, we will record the date of the last revision at the beginning of this statement. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy notice to stay informed about how we are protecting your personal information

Person responsible for data processing


Responsible for the processing of personal data is the ilogs healthcare GmbH, Krone Platz 1, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, Austria please contact us by e-mail if you have any questions:  datenschutz@ilogs.care or write directly to our data protection officer:

ilogs healthcare GmbH
Attn: Andreas Jansa, Data Protection
Crown Square 1
9020 Klagenfurt on Lake Wörthersee
Austria

What data is collected from you and how

Depending on the purpose for which you contact us and the way in which you do so, or which of our products you use, you may provide data to us which will be processed by us.

Below you will find an overview of which data you can transfer to us via which channels.

 

Which channels are used to collect data

You can contact us in various ways. Data is collected from you in order to provide our services. This includes our website, webshop, web application, smartphone applications (James App and James Chat App) and services as well as your contact with our support.

Data which you pass on to us

When using our tools and services, you may provide the following personal information to us:

  • Master data such as first name, last name, user name, salutation

  • Contact details such as billing address, delivery address, home address, e-mail, telephone

  • Login data such as user name, password to our systems

  • Communication data of texts and images sent and received via our chat functions

Data we automatically collect from you

In addition to the data you provide us with, the following data is collected:

  • Technical data such as MAC and IP address, browser type, operating system, type of device with which you access our websites and applications.

  • Usage data of functions you use in our websites and applications

  • The content of conversations with our support department can be written down in tickets for follow-up.

Third party data

If you hand over data from third parties to us, such as data of the cared-for person and alarm contacts or chat and video contacts, you must ensure that you have the consent of the data subjects to enter their data with us.

How we protect your data

Place of data processing

Your data is processed within the EU and the European Economic Area. Currently, this is an ISO 9001:2015 as well as ISO 27001:2013 certified data centre in Austria. The data transfer from the clock to the data centre is encrypted.

Technical and organisational measures (TOMs)

The TOMs are implemented by ILOGS in accordance with the GDPR. They are continuously evaluated for feasibility and state of the art and, if necessary, improved and brought to a higher level of security and protection.

For what purposes are your data processed

The data collected from you will be processed for the following specific purposes. Different purposes may also apply at the same time.

  • Provision of the product and services

  • Charging for our services

  • Communication with you regarding your requests

  • Improving our product and services

  • Marketing: we may inform you about new products by e-mail.

Disclosure to third parties

In order to be able to provide our services, we use the help of third-party systems and providers in several areas, some of which process your personal data for us. Below you will find a list of the third-party providers and systems we use.

  • BringOff Assistance OG Call centre for handling alarms in Austria

  • ServiceCall AG Call centre for handling alarms in Germany

  • Microsoft 365 for processing your enquiries by e-mail

  • Atlassian Jira to process your enquiries to us (also by telephone and e-mail)

  • Google Analytics to analyse the activities on our website

  • WooCommerce to process your purchase in our webshop

  • GoCardless for the processing of SEPA payments

  • QuickBlox to process your video calls as well as sent and received images and texts in the chat

How long will your data be processed

We will retain the personal data we collect from you for as long as there is a reasonable business and/or legal need to do so and/or for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example, for tax, legal, accounting or other purposes).

If there is no reasonable business need to process your personal data and it is also no longer required to provide our service, we will irrevocably delete it after 90 days.

Cookies

Cookies are used on the website or the software installed on the server. Cookies are text files that receive information and enable you to use advanced functionalities. (e.g. spam protection check in the contact form - if activated.) Cookies only store the necessary information and cannot cause any damage to your computer. You can define the storage period of your cookie yourself in the browser profile and delete cookies on your computer yourself at any time. Cookies are technically necessary to ensure the full functionality of this website at all times.

Your data protection rights

You also have these rights as an end user if you have a contractual relationship with a distributor of ILOGS.

Duty to inform
Data subjects must be informed about the details of the data processing and their rights (who/what/when/where/how/why).

Right to information
The data of the data subject that is stored or processed must be separately identifiable from the data of other persons.

Right of rectification
To avoid false evaluations.

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")
In the absence of necessity, consent and lawfulness. Personal data must also be deleted again after expiry (e.g. after termination of a business relationship).

Right to restrict processing
For the duration of audits or the safeguarding of legal claims. Without deleting them, it must be possible to exclude data from processing.

Right to data transmission
Data on a person must be passed on to other service providers and service suppliers on request. This must be done automatically or in a structured form.

Right of objection
In the case of higher interests, a data subject may prohibit the processing of his or her data.

Right of appeal
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority https://www.dsb.gv.at.

© 2024 ilogs healthcare GmbH

Select your country:

Austria
Germany
The Netherlands
Information
The content is customised to your selected country. Offers, products and prices may vary from country to country.